O'Connor Financial Planning
Riverfront, Howleys Quay, Limerick
Phone – 061 409330
Email – info@oconnorfp.ie

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement of O’Connor Financial Planning and relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for any content or privacy practices of other websites which we may link to from time to time. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

General Statement

O’Connor Financial Planning fully respects your right to privacy, and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 at all times. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission in accordance with compliance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Except in relation to certain specific features of this website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information to use our website. However where you elect to give us your personal data through this website via online feedback forms or email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

We keep the information you provide about yourself and about third parties to provide and administer insurance and financial products provided by us and sometimes our affiliates and/or commercial partners.

Some of the possible uses of your personal data include:

We will process this information and store it on our computer and manual records system.

You may be required to provide us with sensitive personal data e.g. details about your health or the health of third parties. This information is important and will remain confidential.

Cookies

We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information.

Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information through a facility provided on this website or directly to us by email, you consent to us:

We may disclose your information in confidence to:

• Life Assurance Companies and other Product Providers with whom we hold an agency

• Regulatory organisations

• Or as required by law

Furthermore, should you provide us, via this website, with contact information relating to third parties, you will, through your direct contact with the data subject, take steps necessary to legitimise your processing of their personal information (including by obtaining consent of the data subject to processing, to provide information to the data subject to ensure fair processing of their information (including information as to our name and address, your disclosure of information to us for the purposes as described above, our possible further disclosure of information for the purposes as described above, and the data subjects right of access and correction) and otherwise to ensure the fairness and lawfulness of all processing of information relating to the data subject. By providing O’Connor Financial Planning with any information originating from a third party subject, you confirm that you have taken and completed these steps.

Security of Data

O’Connor Financial Planning takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We will continue to review policies and implement additional security features as necessary.

Right of Access

Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data in accordance with Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please send a written request to the Compliance Officer, O’Connor Financial Planning, 10 The Crescent, Limerick.

Please note the following important requirements:

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

If you wish to be removed from our Direct Marketing Database, please contact us at info@oconnorfp.ie

O’Connor Financial Planning trusts that you appreciate we respect your right to privacy and that our honesty and integrity mean that you will continue to trust us with your personal data, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose.

© O'Connor Financial Planning. All rights reserved.
Terms & Conditions
Data Protection
Privacy Policy